Privacy Policy

1. Who we are:

We are Michael Houlihan & Partners of 9/10/11 Bindon Street, Ennis, County Clare V95 K2DT. You can contact us at this address by post or by email at info@mhp.ie.

Data protection queries can be sent directly to Leona McMahon lmcmahon@mhp.ie and Pauline O’Kane pokane@mhp.ie.

2. Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with

If you are a client of Michael Houlihan & Partners and would like to know more about our client confidentiality obligations and use of your personal data please see our Terms and Conditions of Business together with our Privacy Notice for Clients.

A. For people who view and interact with our website:

If you browse our website or read or download documents our internet service provider will provide us with certain statistical information which can include your IP address, the domain and host from which you access the niternet, the type of browser and operating system used to access our website, the time and date you visited our website, the pages you browsed through, the search terms you may have used and any previous website address from which you reached our website.

We also used cookies on our website. For more information on this please see our Cookies Policy.

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our legal services. Our legitimate interests include:

* Providing and monitoring the effectiveness of our website and individual pages

* Marketing and promoting our firm

* Testing to ensure that our website content is presented in an effective and accessible format

* Monitoring metrics such as traffic data

* Protecting the security of our website and other IT systems

* Carrying out administrative processes within our firm.

We share this data with our IT service providers. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We will retain this data in accordance with our Cookie Policy. Please click here to view our Cookie Policy

B. For solicitors and barristers that we liaise with on client matters, we process data:

* In order to liaise with you about our client matters

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our firm in representing our clients.

We share the information you provide with our practice management system in order to store your contact information with our client file. We may also send you emails through our email service provider.

We will retain this data in accordance with our Data Retention Policy and the relevant period will vary depending on the nature of the matter on which our client requires advise (for example, whether it is conveyancing, probate or litigation). Please see our Data Retention Policy.

C. For job applicants to the firm, we process data:

* to recruit new employees

* to ascertain your suitability for a specific role

The legal basis for this processing is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in recruiting new staff. Please see the privacy notice in the job advertisement for further information about how we process applicant data.

We may share the information you provide in your application with our contracted recruiter in order to make a shortlist of candidates. This recruiter is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf. We may also send you emails about your application through our email service provider. Your personal data will be shared internally with the Managing Partner, the Office Manager and any members of staff involved in the recruitment process.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we will then share your data with your former employers to obtain references for you.

If your application for employment is unsuccessful we will hold your data on file for six months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If your application is successful your personal data gather during the recruitment process will be transferred to your employee file and retained in accordance with our Employee Privacy Notice (a copy of which will be provided to you when relevant).

3. Your rights relating to personal data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data: • right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data. • right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the

information such that it is complete. • right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten. • right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes. •. Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format. In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, or if you have any questions about how we process your personal data you can contact us (details set out at part 1).

4. Requirement to process personal data

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above we cannot respond to your queries sent through our contact us form, liaise with you on client matters, or assess your suitability for a role within our firm.

5. Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.